Protection of personal data

We are committed to protecting the privacy of users and customers of the cadden.fr website published by CADDEN, 359 route de Sainte Luce, Parc du petit Chatelier, BP30171 – 44301 NANTES Cedex 3 – France represented by Mr Gilles DANDEC.

We will ensure that the information you provide us with or that we collect through multiple channels (including our website, written correspondence (including emails), conversations or meetings with our staff, or through our offices or websites) is only used for the purposes defined in this policy.

The purpose of this data protection policy is to inform you about the types of personal data collected, the purposes for which the data is used and how it is processed.  It also enables us to meet the transparency requirements set out in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and national legislation implementing the GDPR.

Personal data collected

We collect your personal data including, but not limited to, your name and contact details (as well as your email and, if you wish, your telephone number) and other relevant information provided in the contact form. Details may be received electronically, through our contact form at www.cadden.fr/contact.

Further personal information may be obtained for the purposes of performing our contractual relationship.

We collect data retrieved from cookies through our Google Analytics provider for audience measurement purposes. If you have an account and log in to cadden.co.uk, a session cookie will be created to determine whether your browser enables cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you quit your browser.

 

Use of personal data collected

We use your personal information for legitimate business purposes, including:

  • Responding to your requests for information or after-sales service;
  • Communicating about news, products, promotions, or feedback requests related to cadden.com;
  • Fulfillment of contractual obligations (Terms and Conditions);
  • And as part of our legal obligations, when interacting with regulatory or law enforcement agencies.

 

Legal basis for using your personal data

Under the GDPR, the main reasons for processing customer personal information are as follows:

  • processing is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract;
  • processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation;
  • processing is necessary for legitimate interests (your personal data may be processed by us or by third parties for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or by third parties, except where such interests override your rights and freedoms, including your right to the protection of your personal data).

 

Sharing of personal data

We will not share your information with any third parties who may use it to solicit you directly without your explicit permission.

We may share your data with third parties who may offer products and services to you, such as database hosting, emailing, logistics and accounting. These third parties can not claim ownership of this data.

We make every effort so that whatever information you provide will be maintained in a secure environment by limiting access to our database to legitimate users.

New business owners

If our company or business merges with another business or company, we may share your personal information with the new owners of the business or company and their advisors. If this happens, you will receive a notification.

 

 

How long do we keep your personal information

The time periods for which we retain or store your personal information depend on the services we provide for you and the time during which you remain a registered user of our services.

 

Your rights in relation to the information we hold about you

About the personal information we hold about you. Details of your rights and how to exercise them are provided below.  We will request you to provide proof of your identity before we can proceed with your request.

  • Right of access: copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • Right to rectification or completion: rectification, updating or completion of the personal information we hold about you;
  • Right to erasure and right to object to the processing or to the restriction of processing;

In certain circumstances you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. For example, if we process your information on the basis of our legitimate interests and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for such processing which override your rights and interests.

  • Right to data portability: The right to obtain access to the personal data held about you.

 

Access to your personal data

You can access, check, correct, update or delete your account at any time, contact us using the contact form and specify your full name and contact e-mail address, or by post: CADDEN, 359 route de Sainte Luce, Parc du petit Chatelier, BP30171 – 44301 NANTES Cedex 3 – France.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that is stored in your browser’s directory or program data sub-folders, on your computer, smartphone or tablet. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies as an aid to track browsing activity, to pick up where you left off on the server’s pages, to remember your login details, the selected theme, preferences, capture your browsing habits or device and other personalized features and then, recognize it based on this information.

However, only small pieces of data are stored. They only concern the number of pages visited, the IP address location of the computer requesting the web page, the frequency and recurrence of visits, time spent on websites, the browser, the operator or the type of terminal requesting the web page. In no case will data such as the user’s surname, first name or postal address of the connection be collected.

 

Use of cookies by cadden.com

The cadden.co.uk website uses cookies to improve your user experience. Strictly necessary cookies must be present to provide the basic functions of the website (secure cookies). We do not track your browsing activities on sites which do not belong to cadden.fr. We use analytical cookies to identify user behavior and to serve content and offers based on their profile. They expire during or after the session, or after a period not exceeding 13 months, in accordance with the CNIL recommendations.

 

Some cookies are temporary:

Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser’s subfolder while you are visiting a website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. They are not stored on the computer hard drive and portable device of the visiting user. They are used to improve your website experience by analyzing data flow and communication rules.

 

Other cookies are persistent:

Persistent cookies are stored on your browser for a longer period of time. The lifetime of these cookies is limited in time to thirteen (13) months, for cookies subject to your consent.

We may also use cookies to identify your browser when you revisit our website, and present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. In this case, we may associate some items of your personal data to your cookies.

Your Cookie Choices – Types of cookies used by cadden.co.uk:

Analytics: these cookies are used to analyze traffic and how visitors use the cadden.co.uk website to continuously improve our services. To opt out of analytics cookies on cadden.co.uk, visit this site:

 

How do I block or delete cookies?

Your browser can inform you that cookies are likely to be deposited in your terminal or you can choose to disable all cookies. Click on the link(s) below and follow the instructions to enable or disable cookies on the following browsers:

If you are using a different browser or a different version, check whether the information is available in the “Help” section of your browser. The CNIL website offers a wide range of tools to reduce Internet tracking.

You can revoke your consent to the installation of cookies at any time by deleting the cookies installed on your device via your Internet browser’s configuration.

If you disable all cookies, you will no longer have access to many of the site’s features and some services may not work properly.

By continuing to browse the cadden.co.uk site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.